Cumulative Votes Cast
Last Updated 11:47pm Nov 4 2003



STATE DIVISION
SENATE DISTRICT 40
SENATE DISTRICT 45
SENATE DISTRICT 47
REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 93
REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 106
REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 108
COUNTY DIVISION
SUPT OF EDUCATION DIVISION
PEARL RIVER CENTRAL SCH BD #5 DIV.
JUSTICE COURT NORTH DISTRICT DIV
JUSTICE COURT EAST DISTRICT DIV
JUSTICE COURT WEST DISTRICT DIV
SUPERVISOR DISTRICT ONE DIVISION
SUPERVISOR DISTRICT TWO DIVISION
SUPERVISOR DISTRICT THREE DIVISION
SUPERVISOR DISTRICT FOUR DIVISION
SUPERVISOR DISTRICT FIVE DIVISION
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT DIVISION
Precincts Counted List

PEARL RIVER COUNTY GENERAL ELECTION
NOVEMBER 4, 2003

Back To Top
STATE DIVISION
Precincts Counted   44 100.00%
Registered Voters   28170 100.00%
Ballots Cast   14609 51.86%

GOVERNOR
RONNIE MUSGROVE (DEM)   5124 35.92%
HALEY BARBOUR (REP)   8780 61.55%
JOHN THOMAS CRIPPS (CONST)   161 1.13%
SHERMAN LEE DILLON (GREEN)   68 0.48%
SHAWN O'HARA (REFORM)   131 0.92%

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
BARBARA BLACKMON (DEM)   3407 23.99%
AMY TUCK (REP)   10352 72.90%
ANNA J REIVES (REFORM)   441 3.11%

SECRETARY OF STATE
ERIC CLARK (DEM)   7148 51.93%
JULIO DEL CASTILLO (REP)   5659 41.11%
BRENDA BLACKBURN (REFORM)   957 6.95%

ATTORNEY GENERAL
JIM HOOD (DEM)   6531 46.91%
SCOTT NEWTON (REP)   7391 53.09%

STATE AUDITOR OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
PHIL BRYANT (REP)   10438 81.48%
BILLY BLACKBURN (REFORM)   2372 18.52%

STATE TREASURER
GARY ANDERSON (DEM)   4737 34.48%
TATE REEVES (REP)   8701 63.34%
LEE DILWORTH (REFORM)   299 2.18%

COMM OF AGRICULTURE & COMMERCE
LESTER SPELL (DEM)   6746 49.21%
MAX PHILLIPS (REP)   6632 48.38%
BOB CLAUNCH (REFORM)   330 2.41%

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE
GEORGE DALE (DEM)   7086 51.73%
AARON "LUCKY" DUPUY,III (REP)   5832 42.57%
BARBARA DALE WASHER (REFORM)   781 5.70%

PUBLIC SERVICE COMM (SOUTHERN DIST)
MICHAEL D CALLAHAN (DEM)   4865 35.43%
LARRY L ALBRITTON (REP)   8639 62.91%
ANTHONY K SAHUQUE (REFORM)   229 1.67%

TRANSPORTATION COMM (SOUTHERN DIST)
WAYNE H BROWN (DEM)   5727 41.78%
ARLIN REGAN (REP)   7248 52.87%
VIRGIL C SMITH (IND)   733 5.35%

DISTRICT ATTORNEY (15TH DISTRICT)
CLAIBORNE "BUDDY" McDONALD (REP)   10766 100.00%

Back To Top
SENATE DISTRICT 40
Precincts Counted   25 100.00%
Registered Voters   19025 100.00%
Ballots Cast   9137 48.03%

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 40
ANN A SIMMONS (DEM)   1685 24.48%
SIDNEY (SID) ALBRITTON (REP)   5198 75.52%

Back To Top
SENATE DISTRICT 45
Precincts Counted   17 100.00%
Registered Voters   8341 100.00%
Ballots Cast   5088 61.00%

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 45
RAY T PRICE (DEM)   1196 36.96%
J ED MORGAN (REP)   1911 59.05%
NATHAN JORDAN (IND)   129 3.99%

Back To Top
SENATE DISTRICT 47
Precincts Counted   25 100.00%
Registered Voters   17201 100.00%
Ballots Cast   8649 50.28%

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 47
EZELL LEE (DEM)   2522 67.78%
JOSEPH M (MIKE) SEYMOUR (REP)   1199 32.22%

Back To Top
REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 93
Precincts Counted   2 100.00%
Registered Voters   914 100.00%
Ballots Cast   571 62.47%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 93
DIRK D DEDEAUX (DEM)   283 51.27%
RICO LEE (REP)   269 48.73%

Back To Top
REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 106
Precincts Counted   25 100.00%
Registered Voters   12962 100.00%
Ballots Cast   7268 56.07%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 106
SHERRY MORRIS (DEM)   2699 39.70%
HERB FRIERSON (REP)   4099 60.30%

Back To Top
REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 108
Precincts Counted   17 100.00%
Registered Voters   14294 100.00%
Ballots Cast   6770 47.36%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 108
MARK FORMBY (REP)   1560 100.00%

Back To Top
COUNTY DIVISION
Precincts Counted   44 100.00%
Registered Voters   28170 100.00%
Ballots Cast   14609 51.86%

SHERIFF
LAWRENCE HOLLIDAY (DEM)   4874 34.11%
JOE STUART (REP)   7940 55.56%
BRENDA SUE VARNADO (IND)   1476 10.33%

CHANCERY CLERK
AARON RUSSELL, SR (DEM)   5330 37.98%
DAVID EARL JOHNSON (REP)   8704 62.02%

CIRCUIT CLERK
VICKIE P HARIEL (DEM)   8162 57.97%
M KEITH FRIERSON (REP)   5918 42.03%

TAX COLLECTOR/ASSESSOR
JIM MACDONALD (DEM)   5453 38.94%
GARY BEECH (REP)   8551 61.06%

CORONER
MITCH STOCKSTILL (DEM)   4842 35.19%
WALTER E GIPSON, IV (REP)   8916 64.81%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
KEVIN R ROBERTS (DEM)   5744 42.23%
CHERYL D JOHNSON (REP)   7858 57.77%

Back To Top
SUPT OF EDUCATION DIVISION
Precincts Counted   22 100.00%
Registered Voters   12761 100.00%
Ballots Cast   6467 50.68%

SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION
DENNIS E PENTON (REP)   3324 100.00%

Back To Top
PEARL RIVER CENTRAL SCH BD #5 DIV.
Precincts Counted   6 100.00%
Registered Voters   2794 100.00%
Ballots Cast   1400 50.11%

PEARL RIVER CENTRAL SCH BD DIST # 5
JOHNNIE BALL   78 11.10%
MARGIE MONTGOMERY CREEL   284 40.40%
CHRIS LEE   182 25.89%
LISA ANN SPENCE LOSSETT   159 22.62%

Back To Top
JUSTICE COURT NORTH DISTRICT DIV
Precincts Counted   21 100.00%
Ballots Cast   6258  

JUSTICE COURT JUDGE NORTH DISTRICT
JAMES HAL BRELAND (DEM)   3450 61.81%
CRISPER STANFORD (REP)   2132 38.19%

CONSTABLE NORTH DISTRICT
DANNY JOE SLADE (DEM)   2220 39.69%
JOE SMITH (REP)   3373 60.31%

Back To Top
JUSTICE COURT EAST DISTRICT DIV
Precincts Counted   17 100.00%
Ballots Cast   5640  

JUSTICE COURT JUDGE SOUTHEAST DIST
LEONARD DAVID SONES (DEM)   1405 32.49%
NELL Y COWART (REP)   2919 67.51%

CONSTABLE SOUTHEAST DISTRICT
KIRK JOHNSON (DEM)   1309 31.03%
RAY MERLE BENNETT (REP)   2909 68.97%

Back To Top
JUSTICE COURT WEST DISTRICT DIV
Precincts Counted   16 100.00%
Ballots Cast   5817  

JUSTICE COURT JUDGE SOUTHWEST DIST
JOHN MARK MITCHELL (DEM)   2213 55.33%
R R "BLUE" SEAL (REP)   1787 44.68%

CONSTABLE SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
CHARLES "BOGIE" STOCKSTILL (DEM)   3184 100.00%

Back To Top
SUPERVISOR DISTRICT ONE DIVISION
Precincts Counted   7 100.00%
Registered Voters   5226 100.00%
Ballots Cast   2562 49.02%

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT ONE
ANTHONY HALES (DEM)   1458 64.46%
RUSSELL FOSTER (REP)   565 24.98%
FRANK N EGGER (IND)   239 10.57%

Back To Top
SUPERVISOR DISTRICT TWO DIVISION
Precincts Counted   10 100.00%
Registered Voters   5920 100.00%
Ballots Cast   3257 55.02%

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT TWO
MILTON R LEE (DEM)   757 25.06%
DANNY WISE (REP)   2264 74.94%

Back To Top
SUPERVISOR DISTRICT THREE DIVISION
Precincts Counted   12 100.00%
Registered Voters   5707 100.00%
Ballots Cast   3357 58.82%

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT THREE
LUTHER LADNER (DEM)   1301 41.26%
LARRY D DAVIS (REP)   1696 53.79%
RONALD A McDONALD (IND)   156 4.95%

Back To Top
SUPERVISOR DISTRICT FOUR DIVISION
Precincts Counted   7 100.00%
Registered Voters   5246 100.00%
Ballots Cast   2492 47.50%

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT FOUR
REESE MOODY (DEM)   731 33.69%
ROBERT "BOBBY" THIGPEN (REP)   1439 66.31%

Back To Top
SUPERVISOR DISTRICT FIVE DIVISION
Precincts Counted   8 100.00%
Registered Voters   6071 100.00%
Ballots Cast   2941 48.44%

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT FIVE
TROY W STOCKSTILL (REP)   2290 84.91%
DAVID FRED SMITH (IND)   407 15.09%

Back To Top
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT DIVISION
Precincts Counted   44 100.00%
Registered Voters   28170 100.00%
Ballots Cast   14609 51.86%

SENATE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION 522
YES   8362 84.67%
NO   1514 15.33%

Back To Top
Precincts Counted / Precincts Not Counted


110 WHITESAND BEAT 1
130 DERBY BEAT 1
140-08 PICAYUNE BEAT 1 EAST SIDE
140-06 PICAYUNE BEAT 1 EAST SIDE
150 POPLARVILLE BEAT 1
160-06 PICAYUNE BEAT 1 SOUTH SIDE
160-08 PICAYUNE BEAT 1 SOUTH SIDE
210-06 MILL CREEK BEAT 2
210-08 MILL CREEK BEAT 2
220 POPLARVILLE BEAT 2
230 OAK HILL BEAT 2
240 BUCK BRANCH BEAT 2
250 FORD'S CREEK BEAT 2
260 BIRD LINE BEAT 2
270 PICAYUNE BEAT 2
280 HENLEYFIELD BEAT 2
290 WHITESAND BEAT 2
310-06 OZONA BEAT 3
310-08 OZONA BEAT 3
320 CEASAR BEAT 3
330 SAVANNAH BEAT 3
340-06 STEEP HOLLOW BEAT 3
340-93 STEEP HOLLOW BEAT 3
350 PROGRESS BEAT 3
360 POPLARVILLE BEAT 3
380 HICKORY GROVE BEAT 3
390 GUM POND BEAT 3
395-06 MCNEILL BEAT 3
395-08 MCNIELL BEAT 3
410 PINE GROVE BEAT 4
420 NICHOLSON BEAT 4 EAST
430-06 SALEM BEAT 4
430-08 SALEM BEAT 4
430-93 SALEM BEAT 4
440 PICAYUNE BEAT 4 WEST
450 PICAYUNE BEAT 4 EAST
510 MCNEILL BEAT 5
520 CARRIERE BEAT 5
525-06 SYCAMORE BEAT 5
525-08 SYCAMORE BEAT 5
535-06 A LAKE / W UNION BEAT 5
535-08 A LAKE / W UNION BEAT 5
540 HIDEAWAY/N HILLS BEAT 5
550 PICAYUNE BEAT 5

  Regular Absentee Total
Precincts Counted: 44 0 44
Precincts Not Counted: 0 0 0
Precincts Total: 44 0 44