Election Summary Report
General Election
Pearl River County, Mississippi
Tuesday, November 3, 2015
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
Unofficial Totals
32of 32 Precinct
tsx & os

11/03/15
22:23:57

Registered Voters 34838 - Cards Cast 8873 25.47%

Governor
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 8761

Phil Bryant R 7155 81.67%
Robert Gray D 1405 16.04%
Shawn O'Hara REF 191 2.18%
Write-in Votes 10 0.11%

Lieutenant Governor
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 8611

Tim Johnson D 1513 17.57%
Tate Reeves R 6640 77.11%
Ron Williams L 321 3.73%
Rosa B. Williams REF 134 1.56%
Write-in Votes 3 0.03%

Secretary Of State
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 8658

Charles E. Graham D 1594 18.41%
Delbert Hosemann R 6689 77.26%
Randy Walker REF 370 4.27%
Write-in Votes 5 0.06%

Attorney General
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 8658

Jim Hood D 2600 30.03%
Mike Hurst R 6056 69.95%
Write-in Votes 2 0.02%

State Auditor
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 8616

Stacey E. Pickering R 6838 79.36%
J. Pepper Pritchett D 1597 18.54%
Lajena Walley REF 173 2.01%
Write-in Votes 8 0.09%

State Treasurer
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 8242

Lynn Fitch R 7319 88.80%
Viola V. McFarland REF 916 11.11%
Write-in Votes 7 0.08%

Commissioner Of Agriculture & Commerce
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 8654

Addie Lee Green D 1481 17.11%
Cindy Hyde-Smith R 6946 80.26%
Cathy L. Toole REF 219 2.53%
Write-in Votes 8 0.09%

Commissioner Of Insurance
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 7876

Mike Chaney R 7847 99.63%
Write-in Votes 29 0.37%

Public Service Southern District
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 8613

Tom Blanton D 1823 21.17%
S. F. 'Sam' Britton R 6455 74.94%
Lonny Kenneth Spence REF 325 3.77%
Write-in Votes 10 0.12%

Transportation Southern District
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 8578

Tom King R 6750 78.69%
Chad Toney D 1587 18.50%
Sheranda Atkinson REF 236 2.75%
Write-in Votes 5 0.06%

Circuit Court Judge, District 15, Place 3
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 7459

C. 'Buddy' McDonald NP 7416 99.42%
Write-in Votes 43 0.58%

District Attorney District 15
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 7791

Hal Kittrell R 7775 99.79%
Write-in Votes 16 0.21%

Senate District 40
Total
Times Counted 4859/20448 23.8 %
Total Votes 4366

Angela Burks Hill R 4331 99.20%
Write-in Votes 35 0.80%

Senate District 44
Total
Times Counted 792/2403 33.0 %
Total Votes 720

John A. Polk R 719 99.86%
Write-in Votes 1 0.14%

Senate District 47
Total
Times Counted 3222/11987 26.9 %
Total Votes 3065

Jimmy L.'Bo' Alawine D 814 26.56%
J. M. 'Mike' Seymour R 2251 73.44%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

State House District 93
Total
Times Counted 1214/4874 24.9 %
Total Votes 1195

Billy Joe Ladner D 211 17.66%
Timmy Ladner R 984 82.34%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

State House District 106
Total
Times Counted 3649/13131 27.8 %
Total Votes 3246

Herb Frierson R 3221 99.23%
Write-in Votes 25 0.77%

State House District 108
Total
Times Counted 4010/16833 23.8 %
Total Votes 3941

Mark S. Formby R 3044 77.24%
Leavern Guy D 893 22.66%
Write-in Votes 4 0.10%

Chancery Clerk
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 7812

Melinda Smith Bowman R 7785 99.65%
Write-in Votes 27 0.35%

Circuit Clerk
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 8661

Jeff Brady D 1785 20.61%
N.Fitzpatrick Stokes R 6860 79.21%
Write-in Votes 16 0.18%

Coroner
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 8662

David Brumfield D 1711 19.75%
Derek Turnage R 6950 80.24%
Write-in Votes 1 0.01%

County Prosecuting Attorney
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 7672

Aaron L. Russell Jr. R 7637 99.54%
Write-in Votes 35 0.46%

Sheriff
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 7922

David Allison R 7845 99.03%
Write-in Votes 77 0.97%

Tax Collector/Assessor
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 8669

Gary Beech R 6828 78.76%
S. J Walker Ceaser D 1836 21.18%
Write-in Votes 5 0.06%

Superintendent Of Education
Total
Times Counted 3000/12289 24.4 %
Total Votes 2763

Alan Lumpkin R 2738 99.10%
Write-in Votes 25 0.90%

Supervisor District 1
Total
Times Counted 1456/6352 22.9 %
Total Votes 1431

Russell Foster R 542 37.88%
Donald Hart D 889 62.12%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

Supervisor District 2
Total
Times Counted 2100/7491 28.0 %
Total Votes 1945

Malcolm Perry R 1938 99.64%
Write-in Votes 7 0.36%

Supervisor District 3
Total
Times Counted 2042/6861 29.8 %
Total Votes 1776

Hudson Holliday R 1736 97.75%
Write-in Votes 40 2.25%

Supervisor District 4
Total
Times Counted 1405/6528 21.5 %
Total Votes 1379

Farron Moeller R 1230 89.20%
Frank N. Egger I 148 10.73%
Write-in Votes 1 0.07%

Supervisor District 5
Total
Times Counted 1870/7606 24.6 %
Total Votes 1846

Sandy Kane Smith R 1465 79.36%
M. 'Mike' Thigpen D 377 20.42%
Write-in Votes 4 0.22%

Constable North District
Total
Times Counted 3641/11902 30.6 %
Total Votes 3234

Danny Joe Slade R 3217 99.47%
Write-in Votes 17 0.53%

Constable South East District
Total
Times Counted 2797/12102 23.1 %
Total Votes 2496

Ray Merle Bennett R 2491 99.80%
Write-in Votes 5 0.20%

Constable South West District
Total
Times Counted 2435/10834 22.5 %
Total Votes 2050

Jason Hunt R 2043 99.66%
Write-in Votes 7 0.34%

Justice Court Judge North District
Total
Times Counted 3641/11902 30.6 %
Total Votes 3321

James Hal Breland R 3309 99.64%
Write-in Votes 12 0.36%

Justice Court Judge East District
Total
Times Counted 2797/12102 23.1 %
Total Votes 2532

Donald D Fail R 2527 99.80%
Write-in Votes 5 0.20%

Justice Court Judge South West District
Total
Times Counted 2435/10834 22.5 %
Total Votes 2111

John Mark Mitchell R 2097 99.34%
Write-in Votes 14 0.66%

School Board Member District 5
Total
Times Counted 454/2066 22.0 %
Total Votes 405

Elaine R. Voss NP 405 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

Initiative Measure No. 42
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 8121

FOR APPROVAL 2534 31.20%
AGAINST BOTH 5587 68.80%

Initiative Measure No. 42 Continued
Total
Times Counted 8873/34838 25.5 %
Total Votes 6006

FOR No. 42 2554 42.52%
FOR No. 42 A 3452 57.48%

Election CommissionerDistrict 5
Total
Times Counted 1870/7606 24.6 %
Total Votes 1614

Edward D. Hawkins 676 41.88%
Michelle Vogt 933 57.81%
Write-in Votes 5 0.31%